Home » News » 27 firms on MCA Awards shortlist.

27 firms on MCA Awards shortlist.

2012 MCA Awards Logo Gold[1]

London: 27 different management consulting firms have been shortlisted for The MCA (Management Consultancies Association) 2012 Awards.

The annual MCA Awards, organised in association with The Times newspaper, celebrate outstanding client-consultancy partnerships and projects, as well as the achievements of individual consultants. The 19 different award categories, plus two overall awards, the Platinum Award and The Times Award for Best Client-Consultant Relationship, are judged by a panel of high profile and independent judges; the 2012 panel includes Anna Mallet, controller of business strategy, BBC, Timothy Morris, professor of management studies, Oxford University, and Simon Walker, director general, Institute of Directors.

Alan Leaman, Chief Executive of the MCA said, "The MCA Awards are the industry's benchmark for quality and excellence. All of the shortlisted entries show how clients and their consultancies create value for the British economy.

"The awards evening in April will be a showcase for the best performers in the private and public sectors — all of them supported by consulting of the highest quality."

The final winners will be announced at The MCA Awards ceremony on 19 April 2012 at the Hilton Hotel, on London's Park Lane. All award winning projects and consultants will be featured in a special supplement published by The Times.

The shortlisted firms and their clients are:

Project categories:

Change Management in the Private Sector

  • Boxwood with Grosvenor
  • Deloitte with Lloyd's Banking Group
  • Qedis with MCBC
  • Quest Worldwide with Barclays
  • PwC with Business Growth Fund

    Change Management in the Public Sector

  • Deloitte with Ingeus
  • iMPOWER with Coventry City Council
  • Mott MacDonald Department for Education and Islington Borough Council
  • PwC with Scottish Government

    Customer Engagement

  • Ernst & Young with BMW
  • IBM with Nationwide
  • LOC Consulting with Truvo
  • Propaganda with Clipper Logistics
  • Transform with Argos

    Environment

  • Arup with C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group
  • Atos with HMRC

    Finance and Risk Management

  • Challenge Consulting with Lloyd's Banking Group
  • KPMG with London Development Agency
  • KPMG with SSI
  • Navigant with AXA Wealth
  • PwC with Swiss Re

    Innovation

  • CSC with Marussia Virgin Racing
  • Deloitte with London 2012 Olympics
  • KPMG with Musgrave
  • PA Consulting with Ministry of Defence
  • PwC with British Land

    International

  • BearingPoint with BP Southern Africa
  • Deloitte with Pfizer
  • KPMG with Alico Investments
  • PKF with Department for International Development

    Operational Performance in the Private Sector

  • Arup with The Crown Estate
  • Deloitte with Financial Services Compensation Scheme
  • KPMG with Nationwide
  • Trinity Horne with Farrow and Ball

    Operational Performance in the Public Sector

  • Arup with BBC
  • BearingPoint with National Institute for Health Research
  • Capita with West Sussex County Council
  • EC Harris with Scottish Water
  • PwC with Newham University Hospitals NHS Trust

    Outsourcing

  • Hudson & Yorke with Barclays
  • PA Consulting with The Highways Agency

    People

  • Deloitte with National College for Leadership of Schools and Children's Services
  • Ernst & Young with ThinkForward
  • Hay Group with Bombardier Transportation

    Strategy

  • Arup with BAA
  • Corpra with CIMA
  • Ernst & Young with Xerox
  • KPMG with I4

    Technology

  • Atos with Yodel
  • CSC with Telent
  • Deloitte with Crossrail
  • KPMG with Olympic Policing ACPO
  • Transform with NHS Direct

    Individual categories

    Change Management Consultant of the Year

  • Diana Barea, Accenture
  • Lauren McClelland, BearingPoint
  • Gavin McAlpine, Deloitte
  • Ruth Whitfield, Ernst & Young
  • Vicky Shillington, Qedis

    HR Consultant of the Year

  • Parvinder Rehal, Accenture
  • John Baddeley, Deloitte
  • Nina Kreyer, IBM
  • Martin McDonnell, PwC

    IT Consultant of the Year

  • Stephen Dyke, CSC
  • Peter Osborne, LOC Consulting
  • Michael Orr, PwC

    Marketing Consultant of the Year

  • Rod Kay, Accenture
  • Daniel Dunleavy, Deloitte

    Performance Improvement Consultant of the Year

  • Zoe Gilsenan, Capita
  • Tas Hind, CSC
  • Rob Banham, PwC
  • Stewart Wilson, PwC

    Strategy Consultant of the Year

  • Etka Malhotra, Accenture
  • Silvia Rindone, Deloitte
  • Chay Pearce-Cochrayne, Ernst & Young
  • Celine Herweijer, PwC

    Share this article